SuperMoney logo
SuperMoney logo

Upgrade vs. Avant Comparison: Which Personal Loan Is Better?

Ante Mazalin avatar image
Last updated 04/29/2026 by

Ante Mazalin

Fact checked by

Andy Lee

Summary:
Upgrade offers a lower APR floor, longer terms, and joint applications, while Avant carries a stronger community score built on more than twice as many reviews. Choose Upgrade if you want the cheapest rate and most flexibility; choose Avant if you weight a long track record with fair-credit borrowers more heavily than headline numbers.
  • Upgrade: Best for borrowers prioritizing low APR, long terms, or joint applications.
  • Avant: Best for fair-credit borrowers who value a long track record and the strongest community score in this matchup.
Upgrade beats Avant on almost every published number — APR floor, loan ceiling, term length, state coverage. Avant beats Upgrade where it counts most for cautious borrowers: community trust on a meaningfully larger sample.

Get Competing Personal Loan Offers In Minutes

Compare rates from multiple vetted lenders. Discover your lowest eligible rate.
Get Personalized Rates
It's quick, free and won’t hurt your credit score

Upgrade vs. Avant at a Glance

Here’s how the two compare on the factors that matter most:
FeatureUpgradeAvant
APR7.74% - 35.99%9.95% - 35.99%
Loan Amount Range$1,000 - $50,000$2,000 - $35,000
Loan Term24 months - 84 months24 months - 60 months
Origination Fee1.85% - 9.99%Up to 9.99%
Credit Score Range600 - 850600 - 760
Funding Time1 days1 days - 3 days
Prequalified (Soft Pull)YesYes
No Prepayment FeeYesYes
Joint Applications (Co-borrower)YesNo
Cosigner AcceptedNoNo
Late Fee$10$25
APR TypeFixed APRFixed APR
Checking Account RequiredYesYes
States Offered50 states + DC34 states + DC
SuperMoney User Scorestrongly recommendedstrongly recommended
Founded20162012
Lender TypeDirect lender (partnered with Cross River Bank)Fintech platform (loans by WebBank)

Which One Should You Choose?

Choose Upgrade if…

  • You want the lower APR floor — Upgrade starts at 7.74% versus Avant’s 9.95% floor. On a $15,000 loan over 5 years, that gap saves roughly $930 in interest if you qualify for either lender’s best rate.
  • You need to borrow more than $35,000 — Upgrade caps at $50,000; Avant caps at $35,000. For larger debt consolidation or major expense financing, only Upgrade reaches the higher ceiling.
  • You want a longer payoff to lower monthly payments — Upgrade offers terms up to 84 months versus Avant’s 60-month cap. The extra 24 months can meaningfully reduce monthly payments on a large loan.
  • You want to apply with a co-borrower — Upgrade accepts joint applications, which can lift you over a borderline approval or unlock a better rate. Avant only takes individual applications.
  • You live in a state Avant doesn’t serve — Avant operates in 34 states plus DC; Upgrade is in all 50 states plus DC. If Avant excludes your state, Upgrade is the only option here.

Choose Avant if…

  • You weight community trust heavily — Avant’s SuperMoney rating is strongly recommended on a meaningfully larger review pool than Upgrade’s. Both score in the same tier, but Avant’s signal is more deeply sampled.
  • You have fair credit and want a lender that explicitly markets to your range — Avant has been positioning toward fair-credit borrowers since 2012 and has served over 800,000 customers in that segment. Both lenders accept the same 600 FICO floor, but Avant’s underwriting is built around it.
  • You value a long operating history — Avant has been issuing loans since 2012 versus Upgrade’s launch in 2016. For risk-averse borrowers, the longer track record matters.
  • You don’t need the lowest possible APR — If your credit profile is going to land you in the mid-to-high range at either lender, the floor difference becomes moot and Avant’s other strengths can decide the matchup.

Pro Tip

Both lenders offer soft-pull prequalification, so check rates at both before committing. The gap between their advertised APR floors only matters if you qualify near the floor — many fair-credit borrowers will be quoted similar rates from each, in which case Avant’s stronger community score and longer track record become the real differentiators. The only way to know which lender will actually offer you the better rate is to check both.

About Upgrade

Upgrade is a direct online lender founded in 2016 and based in San Francisco, CA. Loans are originated through a partnership with Cross River Bank and offered alongside credit cards, rewards checking, and credit-monitoring tools. The lender targets borrowers with fair-to-good credit and stands out for accepting joint applications and offering some of the longest unsecured loan terms in the online market.
Main Features
  • Loan amounts: $1,000 - $50,000
  • APR range: 7.74% - 35.99%
  • Terms: 24 months - 84 months
  • Origination fee: 1.85% - 9.99%
  • Credit score: 600 - 850
  • Prequalification: Soft pull
  • Funding speed: 1 days
WEIGH THE RISKS AND BENEFITS
Here are the key advantages and disadvantages of Upgrade.
Pros
  • Lower APR floor — 7.74% beats Avant’s 9.95% start
  • Longer terms — up to 84 months, 24 more than Avant
  • Joint applications accepted — co-borrower can boost approval odds
  • Higher loan ceiling — $50,000 vs Avant’s $35,000
  • SuperMoney community rating: strongly recommended
Cons
  • Smaller community review pool than Avant
  • Origination fee floor of 1.85% — not the cheapest upfront
  • No traditional cosigner option — co-borrowers share liability equally

About Avant

Avant is a Chicago-based fintech lender founded in 2012 that targets borrowers with fair-to-good credit. Loans are issued through a bank partnership with WebBank and the platform has served over 800,000 customers since launch. Avant has been one of the most-reviewed personal loan providers in the SuperMoney community for years and maintains a strongly-recommended rating.
Main Features
  • Loan amounts: $2,000 - $35,000
  • APR range: 9.95% - 35.99%
  • Terms: 24 months - 60 months
  • Origination fee: Up to 9.99%
  • Credit score: 600 - 760
  • Prequalification: Soft pull
  • Funding speed: 1 days - 3 days
WEIGH THE RISKS AND BENEFITS
Here are the key advantages and disadvantages of Avant.
Pros
  • Strongest community signal in this matchup — large, deeply sampled review pool
  • Long track record — established 2012, 800,000+ customers served
  • Built around fair-credit borrowers — underwriting designed for the segment
  • SuperMoney community rating: strongly recommended
Cons
  • Higher APR floor — 9.95% start vs Upgrade’s 7.74%
  • Lower loan ceiling — caps at $35,000
  • Shorter max term — 60 months vs Upgrade’s 84
  • Higher late fee — $25 vs Upgrade’s $10
  • Available in only 34 states + DC
  • Individual applications only — no joint or co-borrower

How Do Upgrade and Avant Compare?

Which lender has lower rates and fees?

Upgrade wins clearly at the APR floor. Upgrade starts at 7.74% while Avant starts at 9.95% — a gap that translates to roughly $930 in saved interest over 60 months on a $15,000 loan if you qualify for either lender’s best rate. Both cap at 35.99%, so the ceiling is similar for borrowers near the credit floor.
Origination fees are closer. Upgrade charges 1.85% - 9.99%; Avant charges Up to 9.99%. Avant doesn’t disclose a hard floor on its origination fee in the same way Upgrade does, which means qualified borrowers might pay anywhere within the published band. Upgrade is more transparent here, and the 1.85% floor is a known starting point even for the best-qualified borrowers.

Which lender is more flexible on credit and applications?

Both accept the same minimum FICO score of 600, so the credit floor is identical. The difference is in application type and underwriting positioning. Upgrade accepts joint applications with a co-borrower, which lets a borderline applicant lean on a stronger credit history. Avant only takes individual applications.
That said, Avant’s underwriting is explicitly built around fair-credit borrowers, and its long track record in that segment means it has more experience pricing risk for applicants who don’t qualify at prime lenders. Upgrade is more flexible structurally; Avant is more focused on the segment.

Which lender funds more borrowers and earns higher trust?

Geographic coverage favors Upgrade — all 50 states plus DC versus Avant’s 34 states plus DC. If you live in one of the 16 states Avant doesn’t serve, Upgrade is the only option of these two.
Community trust favors Avant. Its SuperMoney rating sits at strongly recommended on a much larger review pool than Upgrade’s. Upgrade’s rating is the same strongly recommended, but on fewer reviews. Both are strong signals; Avant’s is built on more votes.

Key Differences: Upgrade vs. Avant (Updated 2026)

Here’s what separates Upgrade and Avant on the factors that matter most when choosing a personal loan.
  1. APR floor: Upgrade 7.74% vs. Avant 9.95% — a meaningful gap favoring Upgrade.
  2. Loan ceiling: Upgrade $50,000 vs. Avant $35,000 — Upgrade lends $15,000 more at the top.
  3. Loan minimum: Upgrade $1,000 vs. Avant $2,000 — Upgrade goes lower for small loans.
  4. Maximum term: Upgrade 84 months vs. Avant 60 months — Upgrade adds 24 months of payoff runway.
  5. Application type: Upgrade accepts joint applications; Avant accepts only individual applications.
  6. State coverage: Upgrade serves 50 states + DC; Avant serves 34 states + DC.
  7. Late fee: Upgrade $10 vs. Avant $25 — Upgrade is gentler on missed payments.
  8. Community signal: Avant strongly recommended; Upgrade strongly recommended — same rating tier, but Avant’s signal is more deeply sampled.

Pro Tip

When comparing total loan cost, model both the origination fee and the full interest schedule rather than the APR alone. Upgrade’s known 1.85% origination floor lets prime-credit borrowers calculate their upfront cost with certainty; Avant’s published origination band leaves more room for variation in your prequalified quote. Read your prequalified offer carefully and compare the dollar amount you actually receive, not just the APR.

Customer Reviews & Reputation

Upgrade’s SuperMoney community rating is strongly recommended. Reviewers consistently highlight fast funding, easy mobile access, and approval for borrowers turned down elsewhere. The most common complaint centers on the origination fee being deducted upfront, leaving borrowers with less than the headline loan amount.
Avant’s SuperMoney community rating is strongly recommended — the same headline label as Upgrade, but built on a larger review pool. Reviewers frequently mention being approved when other lenders said no, and the speed of funding gets repeat praise. Common complaints focus on high APRs at the upper end of the range and the origination fee ceiling.

Key Takeaways

  • Upgrade beats Avant on every published rate and structural metric: lower APR floor (7.74% vs 9.95%), higher loan ceiling ($50,000 vs $35,000), longer terms (84 vs 60 months), and broader state coverage (50+DC vs 34+DC).
  • Both accept the same 600 FICO minimum, but only Upgrade allows joint applications.
  • Avant carries the stronger community signal — strongly recommended on a much larger review pool than Upgrade’s.
  • Avant’s long track record and 800,000+ customer base reflect deeper experience with fair-credit borrowers.
  • For most borrowers, the math points to Upgrade. For risk-averse fair-credit borrowers who weight track record, Avant is a defensible choice.

FAQ

What is the main difference between Upgrade and Avant?

Upgrade offers lower rates, longer terms, larger loans, and joint applications, while Avant offers a longer track record and stronger community signal on a much larger review pool. Both accept the same 600 FICO minimum and operate in the fair-credit lending space, but Upgrade’s APR floor of 7.74% beats Avant’s 9.95% floor, and Upgrade lends up to $50,000 versus Avant’s $35,000 cap. Avant’s strength is community trust — the largest review sample in this comparison series.

Does Upgrade or Avant have lower interest rates?

Upgrade has the lower APR floor at 7.74% compared to Avant’s 9.95%. On a $15,000 five-year loan, that gap saves roughly $930 in interest if you qualify for either lender’s best rate. Both lenders cap at 35.99%, so borrowers near the credit floor will see similar maximum rates. Your actual rate depends on your full credit profile, income, and debt-to-income ratio at both lenders, so soft-pull prequalification at each is the only way to know your real number.

Which is easier to qualify for, Upgrade or Avant?

Both accept the same minimum credit score of 600, so the credit floor is identical. Avant has been positioned around fair-credit borrowers since launching in 2012 and has served over 800,000 customers in that segment, which suggests deeper underwriting experience for borderline applicants. Upgrade is more flexible structurally — it accepts joint applications, which can help a borderline applicant qualify by adding a stronger co-borrower’s income and credit to the file.

Which is better for debt consolidation?

Upgrade has the structural edge for debt consolidation. Its higher loan ceiling ($50,000 vs $35,000) covers larger consolidations, its longer maximum term (84 vs 60 months) lowers monthly payments, and it offers an interest rate discount for sending funds directly to creditors. Avant doesn’t offer a comparable direct-pay discount and is limited to the smaller, shorter loan structure — fine for moderate consolidations but not for larger ones.

Which has better customer reviews?

Both lenders have a SuperMoney community rating of strongly recommended, but Avant’s score is built on a meaningfully larger review pool. Statistically, Avant’s signal is the stronger one because the larger sample reduces the chance of the score being skewed by a small group of users. Both lenders score in the strongly-recommended tier, so the practical difference is small.

Can I apply with a cosigner at either lender?

Neither lender accepts a traditional cosigner — the kind that guarantees a loan without sharing it. Upgrade does accept joint applications with a co-borrower, which means both applicants share the loan equally and both have access to the funds. Avant only accepts individual applications, with no co-borrower or cosigner option available. If your credit needs support from a stronger applicant, Upgrade is the only option of these two.

Explore Upgrade and Avant in Depth

Upgrade Review — SuperMoney’s full breakdown of Upgrade’s features, fees, eligibility criteria, and community reviews.
Avant Review — SuperMoney’s full breakdown of Avant’s features, fees, eligibility criteria, and community reviews.

Related Personal Loan Comparisons

Not sure which lender is right for you? Browse all personal loan lenders.

Share this post:

Table of Contents